2016-2017 VIVO International Music Competition
Official Winners:

2017 VIVO -S International Music Competition

Gold Prize: Xiaoxuan Shi, violin
Silver: Lisa Sung, viola
Bronze: Yifei Xu, piano
Special award for pianist presented by Lidia Boguslavsky: Soyoung Choe

 

2016 VIVO-Youth International Music Competition

Group A:
Gold: Anne Takemoto, Violin
Silver: Kate Takemoto, Violin
Bronze: Samantha Cho, Piano

Group B:
Gold: Zoe Lonsinger, Violin
Silver: Daniel Choi, Oboe
Bronze: Natasha Wipfler-Kim, Violin

Group C:
Gold: Aram Kim, Violin
Silver: Lili Farkas, Piano
Bronze: Kenny Kim, Clarinet

Group D:
Gold: Enikö Wendler , Flute
Silver: Minori Aoki, Piano
Bronze: Beatrice Liang-Gilman, Piano

 

We proudly present the official Winners of VIVO-Youth International Music Competition 2016:

The First Prize Winners

Cello Duo: Emma L. Choi (VC)
Nicholas S. Lee (VC)
Micah Chong (Pf)
Samantha Cho (Pf)
Leah Gavilan (Pf)
Henry Gill (Pf)
Kaela Glaser (VN)
Evan Hwang (Pf)
Violin Duo: Jennifer Jang (VN)
Julia Jang (VN)
Daniel Kaspin (Pf)
Ally Ma (Pf)
Matthew Suh (VC)
Anne Takemoto (VN)
Kate Takemoto (VN)
Daniel Choi (Ob.)
Natasha Wipfler-Kim (VN)
Matthew Kim (VC)
Malvyn Lai (Pf)
William Liu (Pf)
Zoe Lonsinger (VN)
Runa Matsushita (VN)
Noah Pan Stier (VN)
Nicholas Yoo (VN)
Kevin Zhu (Pf)
Isaac Blackburn (Pf)
Renée Choi (VN)
Brandon Du (VN)
Lili Farkas (Pf)
Aram Kim (VN)
Kenny Kim (Cl.)
Nathan Smith (Guitar)
Alyssa Marie Soma (Pf)
Emma Su (Fl.)
Minori Aoki (Pf)
Jeremy Cha (VC)
Shelley Choi (VN)
Echo Trio: Sally Han (1st VN)
Trevor Jensen (2nd VN)
Ji hoon Haam (3rd VN)
Danyoung Kim (VA)
Jun Tak Lee (VC)
Delia Li (VN)
Beatrice Liang-Gilman (Pf)
Enikő Wendler (Fl)

The Second Prize Winners

Emre Alptuna (Pf)
Diego Barrera (Pf)
Piano Duo: Aimee Beattie (Pf)
Emily Beattie (Pf)
Aimee Chang (Pf)
Amanda Chao (VN)
Eileen Chen (Pf)
Noel Cho (VC)
Ella Cho (Pf)
Tomas Fernadez
Sally Han (VN)
Brandon Hwang (Pf)
Simon Jang (Pf)
Caitlin Jhin (VC)
Evelyn Jio Joung (VC)
Sarah Karam (Pf)
Samantha Kao (Pf)
Julie Kim (VN)
Piano Trio: David Kim (VC)
Cadee Lee (Pf)
Justin Bahng (Vn)
David Kim (VC)
Abigail Lee (Ob.)
Sammi Li (Pf)
Andrea Loo (Ob.)
Beatrice Low (VN)
Yubin Na (Pf)
Hana Okamoto (VN)
Eliza Podvalny (Pf)
Brawner Quan (VC)
Henry Rogers (VN)
Kimberly Rush (VN)
Maia Schmidt (VN)
Seoyoung Shin (Fl.)
Iris Sung (VN)
Yena Lim (Pf)
Grace Wang (Pf)
Alexandra Wong (VN)
Charis Yoon (Pf)
Judy Zhang (Pf)
Leena Zhu (Pf)    

The Third Prize Winners

Defne Alptuna (VN)
Cameron Baumann (VN)
Quentin Chen (VN)
Haemaru Chung (VN)
Olivia Dunleavy (Pf)
Laura Gessmann (Pf)
Jason Han (VC)
William He (Pf)
Kaitlyn Hwang (Pf)
Federica Italiani (Pf)
Rahee Kim (Pf)
Yoohee Kim (Pf)
Gloria Lam (VA)
Chris Junwon Lee (VN)
Nicolas Lin (VN)
Nathan Lin (VN)
Edella Litvak (Pf)
Jennifer Liu (Pf)
Sarah Liu (Pf)
Alexandra Rene Oh (Pf)
Brian Paick (Pf)
Annabel Park (Pf)
Anthony Park (Pf)
Allie Quan (VN)
Derek Ryan (Pf)
Sylvia Ng (Pf)
Emily Sivarak (Pf)
Ricky Sivarak (Pf)
Hannah Smith (VA)
Lawrence Tiangco (Pf)
Bergamot Duo: Alan Whitman (VN)
Harrison Benford (Pf)
Peggy Yang (VN)
Helen Yang (Pf)