VIVO International Music Competition
2014 - 2015 Winners
First Place
- Judith-Margot Dubrovsky, piano
- Anna Yeh, piano
- Abigail Wu, piano
- Lynne Kim, piano
- Bernadette Kim, violin
- Mia Bernard, cello
- Simon Hagopian-Rogers, violin
- Ian Maloney, cello
- Abigail Nishiwaki, violin
- Aimee Beattie (Pf), Emily Beattie(Pf), Piano Duo
- Amanda Katiraei, piano
- Maddie Cho, piano
- Elisa Barile, piano
- Hanna Yip, piano
- Minori Aoki, piano
- Zoe Fong (Vn), Leah Mitchell (Vn), Anna Shin (Vl), Piper Suk (Vc), 2020 String Quartet
- Nathan Goldrich, piano
- Meining Zhang, piano
- Vivian Xu, piano
- Coco Mi, violin
- Jasmine Pai, cello
- Petra Rivero, flute
- Chialing Pidd, cello
- Typher Yom, violin
- Minku Lee, cello
- Barak Schossberger, violin
- Best Performer Award: Simon Hagopian-Rogers (Vn), Ian Maloney (Vc), Minori Aoki (Pf), Vivian Xu (Pf), Jasmine Pai(Vc),
- Honorable Mention: Coco Mi (Vn), Chialing Pidd (Vc)
- Tone Award: Petra Rivero (Fl)
- Audience Award: Barak Schossberger (Vn)
Second Place
- Amber Carr (Pf), Alexandre Carr (Pf), Piano Duo
- Jennifer Jang, piano
- Stella Seong, violin
- Scola Lee, violin
- Kaitlyn Hwang, piano
- Jenny Bae (Pf), Claire Lim (Vn), Chelsea Chun (Vc), Piano Trio
- Nicholas Yoo, violin
- Wesley Kim, cello
- Celine Chung, piano
- Yena Lim, piano
- Sarah Karam, piano
- Emily Sivarak, piano
- David Kim, cello
- Angela Youn, cello
- Austin Lee, violin
- Ricky Sivarak, piano
- Dustin Sun, piano
- Rebecca Taylor, piano
- Christine Lee, violin
- Lauren Chun, viola
- Julie Karam, violin
- Dayle Chung, cello
- Jungsoo Ahn, piano
- Koan Brian Ma, piano
- Erdong Shang, piano
- Soo Min Chung, violin
- Maia Schmidt, violin
- Ashlynn Hyun (Pf), Stephanie Park (Vn), Jamie Lim (Vc), Piano Trio
- Jung Mun Choi (Vc), Keizo Yoshioka (Pf), Piano Duo
- Best Performer Award: David Kim (Vc), Austin Lee (Vn), Dustin Sun (Pf)
Third Place
- Daniel Yang, piano
- Jared Shi, piano
- Jason Shi, piano
- Sophia Lee, violin
- Aurellia Wijaya,, violin
- Evelyn Choe, piano
- Yewon Yang, piano
- Emily Jung, violin
- Alexander Elson, violin
- Soohyun Ahn, violin
- Lauren Mei, harp
- Anthony Park, cello
- Annie Li, piano
- Zemei Zhou, piano
- Elsa Huang, piano
- Natalie Ahn, violin
- Monica Yoo, cello
- Lindsey Chu, harp
- Marie Yamamoto, violin
- Eugene Ahn, cello
- Andrew Kim, piano
- Emre Ekin, violin
- Edward Huang, piano
- Mina Kim, cello
- Silvia Ng, piano
- Sophie Schwartz, violin
- Defne Alptuna, violin
- Julia Dubrovsky, cello
- Irene Cho, piano
- Joon Sohn, violin
- Allison Chong, violin
- Ryan Shim, piano
- Claire Lim, violin
- Erin Yang, cello
- Brian Kim, piano
- Junyoung Yoon, piano
- Michelle Lee, piano
- Wendy Yu, piano
- Soo Min Chung (Vn), Jenna Kim (Vn), violin duo
- Young Ye Roh, violin
- Nivi Ravi, violin
- Yurika Mihara, piano
- Best Performer Award: Aurellia Wijaya (Vn), Emily Jung (Vn), Soohyun Ahn (Vn), Young Ye Roh (Vn), Nivi Ravi (Vn), Yurika Mihara (Pf), Junyoung Yoon (Pf), Wendy Yu(Pf), Elsa Huang(Pf), Yewon Yang (Pf)